Council of Ontario Drama and Dance Educators (CODE) Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

The Council of Ontario Drama and Dance Educators is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members and other stakeholders. During various events, we gather and use personal information. We assure all those from whom we collect this information that it will be protected and that using information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices reflect this goal. We strictly adhere to the following guidelines:

  1. All personal information we collect is held in confidence.
  2. We will NEVER sell or exchange a member's name or e-mail address to any
  3. other party or organization, without the explicit permission of the user.
  4. We will NEVER release a member's individually identifiable information.
  5. We endeavour to follow the Privacy Guide as set out by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is defined as any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Personal information may include, but is not limited to, names, e-mail addresses, domain names, school boards, teaching assignments, dietary preferences, allergies etc. 

Privacy Practices

All personal information we collect is held in confidence. Our Executive and Management board members are authorized to access personal information only as they need to deal with such information for the reason for which it was obtained. CODE utilizes a secure website and database to ensure the necessary safeguards and firewalls are in place to protect member information. 

Our website collects personal information during the membership registration process. We also learn users' e-mail addresses and other attached information when they send us e-mail. We do not sell or exchange personally identifiable information with any third parties. Our Internet provider may use browser cookies to track a user's path through our website. This enables us to better respond to any problems with our website, and to offer a more personalized service. If you would like to disable your cookies, visit the ‘Help’ section on your browser toolbar and perform an index search for 'disabling cookies'.

CODE will only collect information that is needed for the organization’s purposes. Personal information may be disclosed to the conference registrar during official CODE events as part of the registration process. Registrants will be asked for authorization during the registration process and must agree to the terms and conditions set forth within this privacy policy.

Website and Commerce

We use appropriate security measures, including encryption software, to protect personal and other information that we received when a product or service is purchased and paid online. We use only those online payment services that offer the highest levels of security and protection.

Privacy Policy Update

We review and update our policy as required. Our most up to date policy is available to all members.

Contact Information

Questions and concerns relating to our privacy policy can be emailed to the CODE Past President at pastpresident@code.on.ca

Further information on privacy and the rights of individuals regarding personal information may be found on the website of the federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privcom.gc.ca
Created January 2009